IEEE CIG 2012


              LATEST NEWS

 [22/09] Proceedings on-line
 [21/09] Keynotes Slides
 [21/09] Tutorials Slides
 [14/09] Best paper
 [09/09] Final Program

Follow us

CIG-2012 Facebook CIG-2012 Twitter

Supporters

IEEE CIS
Universidad de Granada
Universidad de Málaga
Centro de Investigación en Tecnologías de la Información y las Comunicaciones
Kandor Graphics
Codeko

Program Schedule



This is the program sessions schedule including the social programme proposals. There will be two parallel tacks. Some additional details will be published soon, but the sessions and papers distribution are definitive (unless any incompatibility trouble will be reported by an author).

Program Timetable

MARIO Room (ETSIIT - Salón de Actos) LUIGI Room (ETSIIT - Salón de Grados)


TUESDAY - 11 SEPTEMBER

8:15 Registration
8:45 Conference Opening
9:00 Tutorial: Monte Carlo Tree Search
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Tutorial: Encoding and Generating Videogame Mechanics
12:30 Lunch
14:30 Tutorial: Evolutionary Computation in Games: Dealing With Uncertainty
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 Tutorial: Affect in Games
18:00 - End of Tutorials -
20:30 Reception at Carmen de la Victoria

WEDNESDAY - 12 SEPTEMBER

8:30 Registration
9:00 Keynote by Jeff Orkin: "Data-Driven Digital Actors"
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 Data Mining (*) Abstract Games
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Board Games I RTS I
15:40 Coffee break
16:10 Board Games II PCG I
17:50 - End of sessions -
18:00 Games TC Meeting (open to all CIG participants)

THURSDAY - 13 SEPTEMBER

8:30 Registration
9:00 Keynote by Gillian Smith: "Expressive Design Tools"
10:00 Coffee break
10:25 Learning and Planning Preference and Emotion
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Monte Carlo Tree Search RTS II
15:40 Coffee break
16:10 PCG II
17:50 - End of sessions -
18:00 Michael Bowling short talk: "General Atari 2600 Game Player"
20:30 Banquet at Las Tomasas

FRIDAY - 14 SEPTEMBER

9:00 Keynote by Michael Bowling: "Abstraction with an Adversary"
10:00 Coffee break
10:25 Bot AI + Car Racing Pac-Man
12:30 Lunch
14:00 Live Competitions Bot Prize
15:40 Coffee break
16:10 Live Competitions Bot Prize
18:00 Conference closing
19:30 Optional Guided Excursion to Albaicín and Sacromonte


Detailed Program

All the papers will be presented in a 25 minutes oral talk (including questions). The rooms will be equiped with a laptop, data projector and loudspeakers, and will have internet connection.

Data Mining

(*) The session will start at 10:20 and finish at 12:45. The papers in this session will be presented in 20 minutes (including questions), since in the last 45 minutes there will be a round table with an expert person of the industry.

Session chairs: Anders Drachen, Christian Bauckhage and Christian Thurau

Abstract Games

Session chair: Philip Hingston

Board Games I

Session chair: Peter Cowling

Real-Time Strategy Games (RTS) I

Session chair: Daniel Ashlock

Board Games II

Session chair: Thomas Philip Runarsson

Procedural Content Generation (PCG) I

Session chair: Cameron Brown

Learning and Planning

Session chair: Simon Lucas

Preference Modelling and Emotion

Session chair: Antonio M. Mora García

Monte Carlo Tree Search

Session chairs: Philipp Rohlfshagen, Edward Powley and Cameron Browne

Real-Time Strategy Games (RTS) II

Session chair: Clare Bates Congdon

Procedural Content Generation (PCG) II

Session chair: Mike Preuss

Bot AI + Car Racing

Session chair: Pier Luca Lanzi

Pac-Man

Session chair: Julian Togelius



Best paper nominee Best paper






Version 2.5 - September, 2012

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict ¡CSS Válido!
© 2012 Granada's Team | Template design by Andreas Viklund